Literature type: Proceedings
Journal: Ornis norvegica
Volume: 36 , Pages: 47-51.
Full reference: Yerokhov, S. 2013. The current status of the Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus in Kazakhstan: monitoring, threats and conservation measures , Proceedings of the 14th meeting of the Goose Specialist Group of the IUCN Species Survival Commission and Wetlands International. Ornis norvegica 36: 47-56.
Within the framework of the National Action Plan (hereafter NAP) for the globally threatened Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus developed in the republic of Kazakhstan between 2011 and 2012, a number of measures are planned for the forthcoming three years (2012–2014). On the basis of scientific data received on this species in the last decades, and making use of available experience from other countries, it is proposed to carry out a variety of practical activities regarding goose protection, in particular in order to reduce the negative influence of a number of anthropogenic factors upon Lesser White-fronted Goose, in particular the influence of hunting on this protected species. Considering that implementation of such plans have not previously been applied to the fauna of Kazakhstan, this NAP will serve as a model as to how to implement effective management of other species and populations in order to reduce and eliminate negative factors affecting biodiversity and habitat.
Literature type: Action Plan
Language: Estonian (In Estonian & English)Download:
Full reference: Toming, M. 2012. Väike-laukhani ja tema kaitse Eestis. [Lesser White-fronted Goose and its conservation in Estonia.] , Hirundo Supplementum 11. 62 pp.
Literature type: Scientific
Journal: Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae
Volume: 58 , Pages: 297-303.
Full reference: Lengyel, Sz., Tar, J. & Rózsa, L. 2012. Flock size measures of migrating Lesser White-fronted Geese. Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 58: 297-303.
Literature type: Rep.article
Full reference: Ecsedi, Z., Tar, J. & Lengyel, S. 2009. Conservation measures to protect Lesser White-fronted Geese in the Hortobágy in 2004–2008. , In: Tolvanen, P., Øien, I.J. & Ruokolainen, K. (eds.). Conservation of Lesser White-fronted Goose on the European migration route. Final report of the EU LIFE-Nature project 2005–2009. WWF Finland Report 27 & NOF Rapportserie Report No 1-2009: pp. 44-47.
Number of results: 6