Literature type: Scientific
Journal: Nature Conservation Research
Full reference: Rozenfeld, S.B., Kirtaev, G.V., Rogova,N.V. & Soloviev, M.Y. 2019. Results of an aerial survey of the western population of Anser erythropus (Anserini) in autumn migration in Russia 2017. Nature Conservation Research 4. https://www.dx.doi.org/10.24189/ncr.2019.003
Keywords: aerial counts, Lesser White-fronted Goose, monitoring, Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug, Yamalo- Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug
The global population of Anser erythropus has rapidly declined since the middle of the 20th century. The decline in numbers has been accompanied by the fragmentation of the breeding range and is considered as «continuing affecting all populations, giving rise to fears that the species may go extinct». Overhunting, poaching and habitat loss are considered to be the main threats. The official estimate of the dimension of the decline is in the range of 30% to 49% between 1998 and 2008. Monitoring and the prospection of new areas are needed for the future conservation of this species. The eastern part of the Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug, the Baydaratskaya Bay and the Lower Ob (Dvuobye) are important territories for the Western main population of Anser erythropus on a flyway scale. Moving along the coast to the east, Anser erythropus can stay for a long time on the Barents Sea Coast, from where they fly over the Baydaratskaya Bay to the Dvuobye. We made aerial surveys and identified key sites and the main threats for Anser erythropus on this part of the flyway. According to our data, the numbers of the Western main population of Anser erythropus amount to 48 580 ± 2820 individuals after the breeding season, i.e. higher than the previous estimates made in autumn in Northern Kazakhstan. The key sites of Anser erythropus in this part of the flyway were identified.
Literature type: Scientific
Journal: Biology Bulletin
Volume: 44 , Pages: 960–979
Full reference: Rozenfeld, S. B., Soloviev, M.Yu., Kirtaev, G.V., Rogova, N.V. & Ivanov, M.N. 2017. Estimation of the Spatial and Habitat Distribution of Anseriformes in the Yamal-Nenets and Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Regions (Experience from the Use of Ultralight Aircrafts). Biology Bulletin 44: 960–979 https://www.dx.doi.org/10.1134/S1062359017080143
Keywords: migration, monitoring, aerial counts, Russia, western Siberia, Yamal
In Russia, the conservation of anseriformes is possible through the creation of temporary huntingfree zones during hunting season, especially in spring. A justification for creating such zones and outlining their boundaries (by analogy with the experience derived from the countries on North America) each season must be based on data on annual waterfowl monitoring. The present paper describes census experience drawn from the use of ultralight aviation for further delineating the key staging sites of waterfowl in western Siberia. To refine the duration of monitoring, observation data were combined with those derived from geese equipped with GSM-GPS transmitters. In the spring and autumn of 2012–2014, we covered over 50000 km of aerial surveys of 25 waterfowl species. A new method is advanced for assessing their numbers based on visual observations, flock photography, and modern statistics. We estimated the species densities in 16 habitat types delineated on the basis of Landsat imagery. In terms of this, a system is proposed for extrapolating the survey data on 25 waterfowl species onto model sites in western Siberia. Drops in the numbers of several mass game species were noted. Based on an evaluation of the habitat quality, ten waterfowl hunting-free zones were suggested and delineated. A GIS project was launched that incorporated the main migration routes, boundaries of the key sites, places of mass bird aggregations, and sites for the observation of rare, Red Data Book. A program of long-term monitoring and sustainable use of waterfowl in the study region is offered. Such an approach must also be applied to other regions of Russia.
Number of results: 2